CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882627

Mr. Robert J. Hopp
PolyMedica Industries, Inc.
581 Conference Place
Golden, CO 80401

RE: The tariff classification of polyurethane sheet from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Hopp:

In your letter dated February 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The polyurethane sheet will be imported in rolls of two thousand feet in length. The sheet has a microcellular foam construction and measures 16 mils in thickness. The sheet is available in both self-adhesive and nonadhesive forms. After importation, the sheet will be used in the manufacture of tapes and wound dressings. The applicable subheading for the nonadhesive polyurethane foam sheet will be 3921.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: cellular, of polyurethane, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive polyurethane foam sheet, when in rolls of a width that does not exceed 20 centimeters, will be 3919.10.2055, HTS, which provides for self- adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...in rolls of a width not exceeding 20 cm., other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive polyurethane foam sheets, when imported in rolls of 20 centimeters or greater in width, will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self- adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport